Realizador Ilustrador

Paul Urkijo Alijo

Filmography

 

 

My name is Paul Urkijo Alijo, from Vitoria-Gasteiz, and I was born in 1984. Graduate in Fine Arts, specialised in Audiovisuals and Illustration. I work performig Shortfilms, music videos,  company videos,  digital postproduction and infography.

 

But what I really love is directing fiction stories of fantasy genre!

 

Here my Filmography:

 

• MONSTERS DO NOT EXIST /  Directión, Script, production, Edition and postproduction / 2011-2012 PROTECT

  29 Awards and more than 100 national and international selections.


  • Best Director Award, Int. Youth Film Festival Shimla 2013, India.
  • Best Director Award, cortometrajes de Orcasitas. Madrid.
  • Best Shortfilm Documentary Award, 14º Malescorto 2013, Malesco, Italy.
  • Best Shortfilm Documetary  Award, I. CinemaChildren Int .Festival. Mantova, Italy.
  • Best Shortfilm Award, XVI Mostra de Cinema Jove D`Elx
  • Best Shortfilm Award, Festival Korterraza 2012 Vitoria-Gasteiz
  • Best International Shortfilm,SCRIPT Intenational short film festival of Kerala, India. 2013
  • Best Basque Shortfilm Award, CORTADA 2012 Vitoria- Gasteiz
  • Golden Pine Award to Best Movie, Int. Youth Film Festival Shimla 2013, India.
  • Best Script award, Int. Youth Film Festival Shimla 2013, India.
  • Best OST Award, Int. Youth Film Festival Shimla 2013, India.
  • Best Story Award, Int. Youth Film Festival Shimla 2013, India.
  • Audience Award, Semana de Cine Vasco 2013 Vitoria-Gasteiz.
  • Audience Award, Mejor corto en CINEVASCO 2013, Bilbao.
  • Audience Award, SHIRE Short film Festival 2013, Sidney. Australia.
  • Audience Award Festival Korterraza 2012 Vitoria-Gasteiz
  • Audience Award Festival de cine y derechos humanos Donostia-San Sebastian 2012
  • Audience Award CORTADA 2012 Vitoria-Gasteiz
  • Audience Award CORTOGENIAL 2012 de Puente Genil Córdoba
  • Best Photography, Madridimagen 2012 Madrid
  • Best Photography, 1º certamen internacional de cortos ciudad Daimiel, Madrid 2013
  • Best Photography, Int. Youth Film Festival Shimla 2013, India.
  • Special Mention Valores sociales en la XVI Mostra de Cinema Jove D`Elx
  • Special Mention 21º Mediterranean Film Festival 2013 Larissa, Grecia
  • Special Mention IX. Festival Int. De Cortometrajes de Fenaco, Perú
  • Special Mention  Nightmare Ravenna Filmfest 2012, Italia
  • Special Mentionl IX Edición La Pedrera Short Film 2012, Uruguay

 

• OHE AZPIKO ZERA / Codirection /2011

 

 

• JUGANDO CON LA MUERTE / Directión, Script, production, Edition and postproduction 2010, 47RONINs.l. 

  24 Awards and more than 100 national and international selections.

  •  Best Shortfilm Award XVI Festival audiovisual Envideo de Cáceres
  •  Best Shortfilm Award I Festival de Cortos de Burgos
  •  Best Shortfilm Award Camarma FICCE - 2011 1º
  •  Best Script Award 2º KING BONN mejor guión
  •  2º Best Shortfilm Award III Certamen Internacional Scifiworld de Cortometrajes - SHOTS
  •  2º Best Shortfilm Award XII Festival de cortometrajes Fantasticos y Fraks - Fantasfreak
  •  2º Best Shortfilm Award III Festival internacional Gines en corto 2010
  •  Young Audience Award IX Festival Humor en corto de Arrigorriaga 2010
  •  1º Audience Award XIV Festival de Cortometrajes CORTADA 2010
  •  1º Audience Award FESTERROR de Lloret de Mar 2012
  •  1º Audience Award II Korterraza de Vitoria-Gasteiz
  •  1º Audience Award Begibistan 2011
  •  1º Audience Award II Festival de cortometrajes de Pinto
  •  1º Audience Award XVII Concurso de cortos Cuadrilla de Rioja de Alava
  •  1º Audience Award III Festival AMC - Pepebocanegra bocas
  •  1º Audience Award VI Festival Cortometrajes "El Milagro" de Azuaga
  •  1º Audience Award XII Festival de Cortometrajes de Jerez - ASFAAN
  •  1º Audience Award I Muestra de Cortometrajes Universidad de Nebrija
  •  1º Audience Award Gala Final de la Red de Cortometrajes - "Best short of the year" -
  •  1º Audience Award X Semana de cine fantástico Catacumba de Godella
  •  1º Audience Award I Festival de Cine Fantástico Europeo de Murcia
  •  Best Actor Award VIII Cine de Comedia de Tarazona y el Moncayo - Paco Martinez Soria
  •  Best Actor Award II Festival Internacional de cortometrajes de ficción Piélagos
  •  Best Actor Award Begibistan 2011 Amurrio
  •  Official selection Festival Internacional de cine fantástico de Catalunya - Sitges 2010
  •  Official selection San Diego Latino film festival California, USA
  •  Official selection 32 Festival Internacional de Cinema do Porto - FANTASPORTO 2012
  •  Official selection 17th Lund International Fantastic Film Festival
  •  Official selection 26 FICG - Festival Internacional de Cortos Guadalajara - Mexico Film Festival
  •  Official selection 2ª Edición del Zinema Zombie Fest de Bogotá
  •  Official selection Cuarta Muestra de Cine Vasco en Caracas
  •  Official selection FilmLabFestival Brescia

 

• CUCHILLO, MAC GREGOR Y EL VASCO/ Codirected y Postproduction /2009

  •  Best Shortfilm Award Infobistan BEGIBISTAN 2010

• EL PEZ PLOMO / Directión, Script, production, Edition and postproduction 2007, 4 Awards

 

  • Best Shortfilm Award ZINEMASTEA 2008 de Vitoria-Gasteiz
  • 1º Audience Award Festival BASARTENA 08 Urduliz
  • 2º Best Shortfilm Award Festival BASARTENA 08 Urduliz
  • Best Script Award Festival BASARTENA 08 Urduliz
  • Official selection Festival BEGIBISTAN 08 Amurrio
  • Official selection Festival CRYPTSHOW 08 Badalona
  • Official selection Festival internacional de cine Cinepobre de Cuba 2008
  • Official selection Festival Enkarzine de Zalla 2008
  • Official selection Festival de Cortometrajes de Elche 2008
  • Official selection VII Festival de jovenes realizadores de Ciudad de Castilla
  • Official selection DSFF 2008
  • Official selection Festival GOREFEST 2009


• CLAVOS / animation 3D 2006, 3 Awards

  • Best Animation Shortfilm Award Certamen audiovisual EITB Kultura 2006
  • Best Animation Shortfilm Award en Santunderground de Santander 2007
  • 2º Best Amateur Shortfilm Award XXVX EZEBB Lekeitio 2006
  • Official selection Festival fantastico de Sestao 2006
  • Official selection Festival de cortos Labocadellobo 2006
  • Selection 6 finalistas de 400 / Festival Piezas - Caja Madrid 2007
  • Selection on Fant / Bilbao 2007 categ. Nontzefilm
  • Selection on  Metrópolis de TVE 2007

 

• Gallardo descendiente de Hercules 2005
• Tijeras 2005
• Urdin eta zano 2005
• Gustavo y Dios 2005
• Otros 2004
• Del otro lado 2004
• Yo 2004

  • Selection on FANT/ Bilbao 2005 categ. Nontzefilm

• Deathmask / animation 3D 2003
• El hombre de la ducha 2003


Error